The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

Client / person responsible for data processing

VIM-Works
A-6020 Innsbruck
Tyrol, Austria
UID ATU71165446

Tel.: +43 664 88457299
[email protected]

Managing Director: Anton Graichen

Fundamentals of data processing

This Privacy Policy explains the nature/scope and the purpose of the processing of personal information within our online presence and the websites, features and content associated with it. This statement applies regardless of the domains, systems, platforms, and devices used (e.g., desktop or mobile) on which the online offering is run.

The processed personal data of the users includes inventory data (e.g., names and addresses of customers), possibly contract data (e.g., services used, names of clerks, payment information), usage data (e.g., the visited websites of our online offer, interest in our Products) and content data (e.g., entries in the contact form). We process personal data of users (this includes all categories of persons affected by the data processing) only in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations. This means, we process personal data only in compliance with a legal permission: this is justified, especially if the data processing for the provision of our contractual services, as well as online services required or required by law, the consent of the user exists, as well as our legitimate interests (interest in the analysis, optimization and economic operation and security of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (f) of the GDPR).

Organizational and technical security measures

We take organizational, contractual and technical security measures in accordance with the technical standards to ensure that the regulations of data protection laws are adhered to and in order to protect the data processed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or against access by unauthorized persons.

Data processing when communicating with customers

If you contact us via our contact form on the website or by e-mail, your data will be stored in order to process the request and in case of follow-up questions. We will not share this information without your consent.

Collection of basic access data

Based on our legitimate interests within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR we collect data of every access to the server on which this service is located. The access data includes the name of the retrieved website, the date and time of the retrieval, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), anonymous host name of the user’s computer (IP address). Logfile information is stored for security purposes (for example, to investigate abusive or fraudulent activities) for a maximum of 14 days and will be deleted afterwards. Data whose further retention is required for evidential purposes shall be exempted from the cancellation until final clarification of the incident.

Cookies

Cookies are information transmitted by our web server or third-party web servers to users’ web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. They serve to provide basic functions of the website, to improve the user experience and to mark the user for certain other purposes. More detailed information on the use of cookies can be found on our cookie information page. https://iseeocean.com/cookie-policy

Data processing related to web analytics

Our website uses features of the web analytics service Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the Art 6 para. 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the website usage by you. The information generated thereby is transmitted to Google in the USA and stored there. You can prevent this by setting up your browser so that no cookies are stored or set the appropriate cookie control. We have concluded a corresponding contract data processing contract with the provider.

Your IP address is captured, but immediately pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localization is possible. Your IP address will be truncated by Google within the European Union or in another state party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thereby anonymized. The last 8 bits of an IPv4 address are set to 0, with an IPv6 address the last 80 of the 128 bits. The user data is kept for a period of 14 months.

Google uses this information to evaluate the use of our site, to compile reports on our website activities, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google does not claim to link your IP address to any other data provided by Google. Please find the current Google Privacy Policy here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Newsletter

In the following information, we will inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, shipping and statistical evaluation procedures as well as your right of objection.

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our newsletter via our website. For this we need your e-mail address and your declaration that you agree with the subscription to the newsletter. As soon as you sign up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation email with a link to confirm your registration as part of a double-opt-in procedure. This ensures that you can only log in with your own e-mail addresses.

In order to provide you with targeted information, we also collect and process voluntarily given information Firstname & Surname, language. Our newsletters contains information about our products, offers of partners, promotions, our company and may include paid content.

You can cancel the subscription to the newsletter at any time by clicking on the dedicated “unsubscribe newsletter” link in each newsletter. Otherwise, please send your cancellation to the following e-mail address: [email protected] We will immediately delete your data in connection with the newsletter dispatch.

The newsletter is distributed via “MailChimp”, a newsletter shipping platform of Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The privacy policy of the shipping service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection standards (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active).

The newsletters contain a so-called “web-beacon”, i. a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the shipping service provider’s server when the newsletter is opened. Thus opening rates and click behavior of the user can be captured and analyzed. This serves to better understand our users as a whole and to adapt our content to the wishes of our users.

The use of the shipping service provider, the implementation of statistical surveys and analyzes, as well as the recording of the registration process, are based on our legitimate interests in accordance with. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are interested in using a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves both our business interests and the expectations of our users.

Integration of services and contents of third parties

Within our online offer, we rely on our legitimate interests in the analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR third-party content or service offerings in order to provide their content and services, e.g. Include videos or fonts (collectively referred to as “content”). The condition is that the third-party providers of this content perceive the IP address of the users, because they could not send the content to the users browser without the IP address. Therefore, the IP address is required for the presentation of this content. We endeavor to use only those services whose respective providers only use the IP address to deliver the content. Furthermore, these third parties may use so-called pixel tags for statistical or marketing purposes. The “pixel tags” can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The anonymized information can also be stored in cookies on the device of the user. These data may include, but are not limited to, technical information about the browser and operating system, referring web pages, visit time, and other information regarding the use of our online offer.

In the following list you will find an overview of third-party providers as well as their contents and links to their privacy statements. There you will find further notes on the processing of data and, for the most part. Opposition possibilities (so-called opt-out):

Google Maps

Maps of the third-party Google Maps service, Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, are used to represent various locations and access maps. The Terms of Use for Google Maps can be found here:

https://www.google.com/intl/en_en/help/terms_maps.html Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/, opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads /

Youtube

Third-party platform “YouTube” videos Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. As soon as you visit our website with a YouTube plug-in, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. At the same time, the Youtube server will be informed which particular page of our internet presence you visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can nullify this possibility of mapping if you log out of your account first. However, like most websites YouTube also uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its website. YouTube uses it to capture video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve usability. It will also connect to the Google DoubleClick network. Starting the video could trigger further data processing. We have no influence on that. For more information about YouTube’s collection and use of your data, please read the privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/ privacy / opt-out: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/.

Your rights

In general, you have the right of information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and opposition. You can contact us by letter, fax or e-mail.

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or if your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in a way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

Changes to the privacy policy

We reserve the right to change the privacy policy in order to adapt to changes in the legal situations, or to changes in the service and data processing. However, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users’ consent is required or elements of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.